Commercial and Taxation Laws › Taxation Law › Tax Remedies › Assessment Process › Prescriptive Period for Assessment
i. False vs. Fraudulent vs. Non-filed Return
Prescriptive Periods
- Failure to file return: 10 years from date of discovery of the omission to file the return
- False return or fraudulent return with intention to evade the tax: 10 years from the date of the discovery of the falsity or fraud
Note: The law should be interpreted to mean a separation of the three different situations of false return, fraudulent return with intent to evade tax, and failure to file a return is strengthened immeasurably by the last portion of the provision which segregates the situation into three different classes, namely "falsity," "fraud," and "omission." (Aznar v. CTA, G.R. No. L-20569, 23 August 1974)1
False Return
Contains wrong information due to mistake, carelessness, or ignorance (Aznar)2 Under Section 228 of the NIRC, the taxpayer must be informed in writing of the factual and legal bases of an assessment (Samar-I Electric Cooperative v. CIR, G.R. No. 193100, 10 December 2014)3
Fraudulent Return
Fraud must be alleged and proved as a fact. It must be the product of a deliberate intent to evade taxes. The following constitute prima facie evidence of a false or fraudulent return, not conclusive proof of fraud:
- Substantial understatement of the taxpayer’s sales, receipts or income by more than 30%; or
- Substantial overstatement of deductions by more than 30%. (NIRC, Sec. 248[B])
Such fact in a fraud assessment which has already become final and executory shall be judicially taken cognizance of in a civil or criminal action for the collection thereof. (NIRC, Sec. 222[a]) Note: Mere understatement of gross earnings does not of itself prove fraud. (Yutivo Sons Hardware Company v. CTA, G.R. No. L-13203, 28 January 1961)
False vs. Fraudulent Return
| FALSE RETURN | FRAUDULENT RETURN |
| Deviation from the truth whether intentional or not | Intentional/deceitful entry with intent to evade tax due |
| A merely mistaken false return does not, by itself, establish criminal liability; liability depends on the elements of the applicable offense (NIRC, Secs. 254–255). | Taxpayer may be subject to criminal penalty |
| The 50% surcharge applies when a false or fraudulent return is willfully made; a merely mistaken false return does not, by itself, trigger that surcharge (NIRC, Sec. 248(B)). | |
| 10-year prescriptive period applies to both |
Failure to File Return – Instances
A deficient return which prevented the CIR from computing taxes due; such return is the same as if no return is filed at all (CIR v. Gonzales, G.R. No. L-19495, 24 November 1966)4
Failure to report income in the returns which were clearly not exempted from tax – CTA did not treat it as a simple omission since it involved substantial sums (Standard Chartered Bank v. CIR, CTA EB Case No. 731)5
Note: Nothing in Sec. 222, final proviso6 shall be construed to authorize the examination and investigation or inquiry into any tax return filed in accordance with the provisions of any tax amnesty law or decree.
Authorities
- Aznar v. CTA, G.R. No. L-20569, 23 August 1974
- CIR v. Lilia Yusay Gonzales, G.R. No. L-19495, 24 November 1966
- NIRC, Sec. 222
- NIRC, Sec. 248
- Samar-I Electric Cooperative v. CIR, G.R. No. 193100, 10 December 2014
- Standard Chartered Bank v. CIR, CTA EB Case No. 731
- Yutivo Sons Hardware Company v. CTA, G.R. No. L-13203, 28 January 1961