Commercial and Taxation Laws › Taxation Law › National Taxation (National Internal Revenue Code of 1997, as amended mainly by RA 10963, 11534, 11976, 12066, and 12214) › Income Tax › Income › Sources › Income from Dealings in Property
1. Capital vs. Ordinary Asset
v. Income from dealings in property
(a) Distinguish ordinary asset and capital asset
Ordinary asset - assets that include stock in trade; property properly includible in inventory; property held primarily for sale to customers in the ordinary course of trade or business, whether or not used in the business; and depreciable property or real property used in the trade or business under Sec. 39(A)(1) of the National Internal Revenue Code, such as:
- Stock in trade of taxpayer
- Property which would properly be included in an inventory of the taxpayer, if on hand
- Merchandise inventory
- Depreciable assets used in the trade/business
- Real property used in trade/business
Capital assets – properties of a taxpayer other than ordinary assets, such as:
- Stock and securities held by taxpayers other than dealers in securities
- Interest in partnership and joint venture
- Goodwill
- Real property not used in trade or business like residential house and lot
- Investment property
vi. Taxation of capital gains
General Rule: Capital gains are subject to regular income tax
Exception:
| GAINS ON DEALINGS IN CAPITAL ASSETS | TAX RATE |
| Net capital gains from sale, barter, exchange, or other disposition of shares of stock in a domestic corporation NOT traded in the stock exchange | 15% on net capital gain (Sec. 24 (C))1 |
| Sale, barter, exchange or other disposition of shares of stocks listed and traded in the Local Stock Exchange (Stock Transaction Tax)Selling price or gross value in money | 0.1% of the gross selling price or gross value in money (Sec. 127(A), NIRC, as amended by RA 12214)2 |
| Sale, exchange, or other disposition of real property situated in the Philippines classified as capital assetTax base is higher of: 1. Gross selling price or 2. FMV |
6% of the higher of the gross selling price or fair market value (Sec. 24(D), NIRC)3 |
| Income from the sale, exchange or other disposition of other capital assets | Applicable graduated income-tax rates; for an individual, 100% of the gain is taken into account if the asset was held for 12 months or less, and 50% if held for more than 12 months (Secs. 39(B) and 24(A), NIRC) |
As for the capital gains, the following are the tax rate applicable:
| TAX RATES of NRA-ETB ON CAPITAL GAINS | |
| Capital gain from sale of shares of stock of a domestic corporation NOT traded through a local stock exchange | 15% on net capital gain (Sec. 25 (A)(3)4 with reference to Sec. 24 (C)5) |
| Sale, barter, exchange or other disposition of shares of stocks listed and traded in the Local Stock Exchange (Stock Transaction Tax) | 0.1% of gross selling price or gross value in money (Sec. 127 (A)6, as amended by RA 12214) |
| Sale of real property in the Philippines held as a capital asset | 6% of gross selling price, OR current market value at the time of sale, whichever is higher. (Sec. 25 (A)(3)7 with reference to Sec. 24 (D)8) |
Authorities
- NIRC, Sec. 127
- NIRC, Sec. 24
- NIRC, Sec. 25